Mission Statement
[…] Effect of Amendment

The 2010 amendment in subsection (A)(1), substituted "South Carolina 911" for "CMRS Emergency Telephone Services" in the first sentence, and in the second sentence, substituted "a director of a division of the State" for "the Director of the State Chief Information Officer Division," and inserted "the Director of the Office of Research and Statistics;"; in first sentence of subsection (D)(2), substituted "this section" for "section 23-47-65(C)(1)(e)", and in the second sentence, substituted a comma for "of" preceding "Title 30"; in subsection (D)(3), added "prepaid wireless sellers comply with the requirements of Section 23-47-68(F) and that all other"; and deleted subsection (F) relating to committee termination.

2018 Act No. 246, Section 6, rewrote (A)(1), allowing the Executive Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office to appoint a member to the committee.